Organizers:

The Karol Lipiński Academy of Music in Wrocław
Faculty of Music Education, Choral Art
and Church Music
Choir Conducting Chair

Partners:

National Forum of Music

Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne

 Honorary patronage:

The Ministry of Culture and National Heritage

Wroclaw City Mayor
Wrocław - the meeting place

Marshal of Lower Silesia

Honorary Consulate of Austria

Honorary Consulate of Latvia

Honorary Consulate of Ukraine

Honorary Consulate of the Republic of Italy

Rector of
The Karol Lipiński
Academy of Music
in Wrocław
The Karol Lipiński Academy of Music in Wrocław

   

Course of the Competition

I. COMPETITION PROCEDURE

  1. The Competition will be composed of three stages, during which the participants will be evaluated on the basis of their work with choir ensembles.

    STAGE I. ROMANTIC LIED AND EARLY SACRED MUSIC

    • A: Romantic lied
      Time limit:
      10 minutes
      Ensemble: Feichtinum Choir of the Karol Lipiński Academy of Music in Wrocław

    • B: early sacred music
      Time limit:
      10 minutes
      Ensemble: Senza Rigore Chamber Choir of the Karol Lipiński Academy of Music in Wrocław

    Work on two pieces of music chosen by lot drawn from the eight works given in the Stage I programme. For the purposes of the draw, the pieces have been divided into two groups (A ‒ Romantic lieder, B ‒ early sacred music).

    Each participant will choose by lot (without returning the drawn lot to the pool) one piece from each group. The draw will take place on 7 December 2016.

    STAGE II. 20TH CENTURY SECULAR MUSIC

    • A: song
      Ensemble:
      Choir of the K. Szymanowski Academy of Music in Katowice

    • B: madrigal
      Ensemble:
      The National Music Forum Choir

    Time limit: 45 minutes; the participant will determine themselves how to split the rehearsal.

    Work on two pieces of music chosen by lot drawn from the eight works given in the Stage II programme. For the purposes of the draw, the pieces have been divided into two groups (A ‒ songs, B ‒ madrigals).

    Each participant will choose by lot (without returning the drawn lot to the pool) one piece from each group. The draw will take place on 8 December 2016.

    STAGE III. MODERN MUSIC

    • A: a modern piece in traditional notation
      Time limit:
      30 minutes (a morning rehearsal)
      Ensemble: The National Music Forum Choir (1st composition)

    • B: a modern piece in avant-garde notation
      Time limit:
      30 minutes (an afternoon rehearsal)
      Ensemble: The National Music Forum Choir (2nd composition)

    Work on and a concert performance of the two pieces chosen by lot out of the six listed in the stage programme. The pieces have been divided into two groups (A – traditional notation, B – avant-garde notation).

    Each participant will draw one piece from each group.

    Each participant will work in two stages: 30 minutes on piece A and – after the lunch break – 30 minutes on piece B. The draw will take place on 9 December 2016.

  2. A maximum of 16 entrants will be admitted to STAGE I, on the basis of the entries submitted by them.

    The eight participants with the highest STAGE I scores will be admitted to STAGE II.

    The five participants with the highest STAGE II scores will be admitted to STAGE III.

     

     

    II. COMPETITION SCHEDULE

    WEDNESDAY, 7 DECEMBER 2016

    By 4.00 pm Arrival of jurors and participants

    The Academy of Music Senate Hall:

    7.00 pm Meeting of the participants with the jurors, draws to establish the order of performance and the pieces of music for Stage I

     

    THURSDAY, 8 DECEMBER 2016

    The Academy of Music Concert Hall:

    10.00 am Official inauguration of the Competition Presentation of the jurors and the participants

    10.30 am-12.05 pm Stage I auditions (4 participants)

    12.35 pm-2.10 pm Stage I auditions (4 participants)

    4.00 pm-5.35 pm Stage I auditions (4 participants)

    6.05 pm-7.40 pm Stage I auditions (4 participants)

    Around 8.30 pm Announcement of Stage I results

    Draws to establish the order of performance and the pieces of music for Stage II

     

    FRIDAY, 9 DECEMBER 2016

    The Academy of Music Concert Hall:

    10.00 am-11.35 am Stage II auditions (2 participants)

    12.00 pm-1.35 pm Stage II auditions (2 participants)

    3.00 pm-4.35 pm Stage II auditions (2 participants)

    5.00 pm-6.35 pm Stage II auditions (2 participants)

    Around 7.30 pm Announcement of Stage I results

    Draws to establish the order of performance and the pieces of music for Stage III

     

    SATURDAY, 10 DECEMBER 2016

    The Academy of Music Concert Hall:

    9.30 am-10.00 am Stage III auditions – piece A (3 participants)

    10.05 am-10.35 am

    10.40 am-11.10 am

    11.40 am-12.10 am Stage III auditions – piece A (2 participants)

    12.15 pm-12.45 pm

    1.45 pm-2.15 pm Stage III auditions – piece B (3 participants)

    2.20 pm-2.50 pm

    2.55 pm-3.25 pm

    3.55 pm-4.25 pm Stage III auditions – piece B (2 participants)

    4.30 pm-5.00 pm

    Around 5.45 pm Announcement of results

    8.00 pm The award ceremony, the Finalists’ Concert,

    the official closing of the Competition

   

ESK Wrocław 2016 Światowe Dni Chóralne